Loading...

ST : Phone numbers of all State Transport Bus Depot in Maharashtra

ST (MSRTC) Toll FREE no. 1800221250
RATNAGIRI
Ratnagiri 2352222340
Mandangad 2350225226
Dapoli 2358282003
Khed 2356263026
Chiplun 2355252003
Guhagar 2359240226
Lanja 2351230022
Rajapur2353222029
Devrukh2354240038




AHMEDNAGAR
Ahmadnagar – Maliwada02412416610
Ahmadnagar - Tarakpur02412416611
Akole02424221224
Sangamner02425223304
Kopargaon02423222258
Rahta02423242228
Shrirampur02422222238
Nevasa02427241230
Shevgaon02429221206
Pathardi02428222331
Shirdi02423255222
Rahuri02426232431
Parner02488221522
Shrigonda02487222334
Karjat02489222322
Jamkhed02421221022
Supa02488243249
Vabhori02426272568
Sonai02426230638
Mirajgoan02489263256


AKOLA
Akola 07242435202
Akola - 2 07242433117
Telhara 07258231246
Akot 07258222610
Murtijapur 07256243412
Karnja 07256222024
Magrulpir 07253230344
Washim 07252232090
Risod 07251222336


AMARAVATI
Amravati 07212663221
Dharni 07226224123
Anjangaon Surji 07224242070
Chandurbazar 07227243242
Morshi 07228222259
Warud 07229232057
Teosa 07225222024
Amravati - badnera 07212681222
Daryapur 07224234264
Chandur Railway 07222254027
Dhamangaon Railway 07222237040
Partwada 07223220680


AURANGABAD
Aurangabad 02402240164
Kannad 02435221035
Soegaon 02438234422
Sillod 02430222021
Phulambri 02402633327
Aurangabad - Cidco 02402240149
Vaijapur 02436222037
Gangapur 02433221337
Paithan 02431223047
Pachod02431221339


BHANDARA
Bhandara 07184252234
Tumsar 07183232343
Sakoli 07186236144
Pauni 07185255245
Tirora 07198254161
Gondiya * 07182250063


BEED
Beed02442222328
Ashti02441232522
Patoda02444242527
Shirur (Kasar)02444259450
Georai02447262038
Majalgaon02443234040
Telgoan02443241550
Neknur02442250539
Kej02445252229
Dharur02445244133
Parli02446222068
Ambejogai02446247036
Kada02441239016
Chowsala02442252628
Manjarsuba02442253521


BULDHANA
Buldana 07262242788
Jalgaon (Jamod) 07266221453
Shegaon 07265252028
Nandura 07265221075
Malkapur 07267222170
Motala 07267246020
Khamgaon 07263252224
Mehkar 07268224554
Chikhli 07264242084
Deolgaon Raja 07261232051
Sindkhed Raja 07269234265
Amdapur 07264264032
Lonar 07260221322


CHANDRAPUR
Chandrapur 07172252151
Warora 07176282035
Chimur 07170265542
Nagbhir 07179240032
Brahmapuri 07177272052
Sindewahi 07178288090
Bhadravati 07175266136
Mul 07174220261
Ballarpur 07172240342
Rajura 07173222146
Gondpipri 07171220157


DHULE
Dhule 2562235375
Shirpur 2563255017
Akkalkuva 2567252254
Sakri 2568242202
Sahada 2565223222
Nandurbar 2564222255
Shindkheda 2566222255
Navapur 2569250058
Dhunaicha 2566244503
Pimpalner 2561223040
Taloda 2567232236


GADCHIROLI
Gadchiroli 7132232950
Desaiganj (Vadasa) 7137272060
Aheri 7133272055
Sironcha 7131233208


HINGOLI
Hingoli * 2456221884
Aundha (Nagnath) 2456260036
Kalamnuri 2455220015
Vasmath 2454220050


JALANA
Jalna 2482230301
Sahagad 2483230028
Jafferabad 2485222207
Ambad 2483220034
Partur 2484221070
Mantha 2484270031
Rajur 2485252422
Bhokardan 2485244208


JALGAON
Jalgaon 2572229774
Chopda 2586222027
Yawal 2585261227
Raver 2584250242
Edlabad (Muktainagar) 2583222225
Bhusawal 2582222589
Erandol 2588244232
Amalner 2587222019
Chalisgaon 2589222032
Pachora 2596248061
Jamner 2580230026


KOLHAPUR
Kolhapur2312650620
Kolhapur-22312666674
Sambhajinagar2312622416
Rankala2312543330
Ichalkarnji2302432202
Panhala2328235323
Hatkanangle2302483136
Gaganbavda2326222011
Radhanagari2321234024
Kagal2325244064
Ajra2323246140
Gadhinglaj2327222264
Gargoti2324220022
Malakapur2329224131
Chandgad2320224124
Kurundwad2322244237
Bambavade2329234433
Jaisingpur2322225311
Jyotiba2328239024
Kodoli2328224129
Murgud2325264363
Narsinghwadi2322270103
Pethvadgaon2302471054
Vathar2302407179


LATUR
Latur 2382243015
Ahmadpur 23812623024
Lamjana 2383227626
Chakur 2381252116
Shirur-Tajband 2381220049
Ausa 2383222037
Nilanga 2384242048
Deoni 2385269142
Udgir 2385256610
Murud 2382270025


MUMBAI
Mumbai (Suburban) *
Dadar
Kurla


NAGPUR
Nagpur – Ganeshpet7122726221
Nagpur – Gramin7122729033
Nagpur – Modbhavan7122522334
Nagpur – Ravinagar7122554038
Katol7112222049
Kalameshwar7118271360
Savner7113232244
Ramtek7114255122
Mauda7115281132
Kamathi7109288283
Umred716242028
Konadhali7112258130


NANDED
Nanded 2462234466
Mahoor 2460268424
Kinwat 2469222050
Hadgaon 2468222344
Ardhapur 2462272340
Mudkhed 2461222547
Bhokar 2467222633
Umri 2467244039
Dharmabad 2465244268
Biloli 2465223323
Loha 2466242430
Kandhar 2466223435
Deglur 2463255070


NASHIK
Nashik (CBS) 2532309308
Nashik - Mahamarg 2532309309
Nashik -Old2532309310
Kalwan 2592221057
Malegaon 2554234040
Nandgaon 2552242247
Trimbakeshwar
Nashik - Road2532465304
Igatpuri 2553224405
Sinnar 2551220047
Pimpalgaon Baswant2550250024
Niphad
Yevla2559265020
Manmad2591222239
Lasalgaon2550226608
Satana2555223004
Peth2558256676


OSMANABAD
Osmanabad 2472223398
Paranda 2477232037
Bhum 2478272036
Yermala 2473266039
Kalamb 2473262126
Murum 2475282744
Tuljapur 2471242041
Naldurga 2475245036
Umarga 2475252030
Yedshi 2472237530
Washi 2478276038


PARBHANI
Parbhani 2452223696
Selu 2451222074
Jintur 2457220061
Manwath 2451240543
Pathri 2451255331
Gangakhed 2453222021
Sonpet 2453240021


PUNE
Pune - Swargate2024449980, 24441591, 24442860
Junnar
Ambegaon
Shirur 2138222305
Khed
Mawal
Mulshi
Haveli
Pune - Shivajinagar2025536970
Pune - Station2026126218
Pune - Chinchwad2027420300
Daund 2117262334
Purandhar
Velhe
Bhor 2113222535
Baramati 2112222236
Indapur2111223125
Saswad 2115222325


RAIGARH
Uran 2227222333
Panvel 2227452761
Karjat 2148222086
Pen2143252001
Alibag 2141222006
Murud 2144274044
Roha 2194232217
Mangaon2140263032
Shrivardhan 2147222241
Mhasla2149222330
Mahad 2145222102
Poladpur 2191240036
Ramwadi2143252214
Pali2142242233
Khopoli2192263387
Nogothana2194222023
Indapur2140266025
Goregoan2140260234
Ambet2145223038
Revedanda2141240527
Revaas2141244059


RATNAGIRI
Ratnagiri 2352222340
Mandangad 2350225226
Dapoli 2358282003
Khed 2356263026
Chiplun 2355252003
Guhagar 2359240226
Lanja 2351230022
Rajapur2353222029
Devrukh2354240038


SANGLI
Sangli2332531127
Shirala2345272139
Khanapur2347257003
Atpadi2343221622
Tasgaon2346240636
Miraj2332222658
Miraj – City Bus2332222371
Kavathe-Mahankal2341222044
Jat2344246228
Vita2347272064
Islampur2342224028
Asta2342242034
Kasegoan2342236700


SATARA
Satara 2162234567
Mahabaleshwar 2168260254
Wai 2167220001
Khandala 2170252135
Phaltan 2166222227
Koregaon 2163220232
Karad2164222278
Patan 2372283032
Dahiwadi 2165220235
Medha2378285260
Waduj 2161231235
Satararoad2371227234
Rahimadpur2163230232
Tarale2372266661
Koyananagar2372284423
Dibhewadi2372258258
Maswad2165270222
Aundh2161262287
Mayani2161270235
Kusesavali2161248236
Kusegaon2375260257


SINDHUDURG
Vijaydurg Stand2364245236
Devgad2364262203
Shiroda2366267236
Kankavli2367232022
Malwan2365252034
Vengurla2366262038
Kudal2362222560
Sawantwadi2363272060
Tarala2367224222
Panji8322438253
Kharpathan2367242237
Vaibhavvadi2367237226
Phonda2367245222
Bandha2363270277
Kasal2362234236


SOLAPUR
Solapur 2172733333
Karmala 2182220336
Madha 2183234023
Barshi 2184222467
Solapur - 2 2172733334
Mohol 2189232236
Pandharpur 2186223114
Malshiras 2185235034
Sangola2187220120
Mangalvedhe 2188220330
Kurduwadi2183223268
Akkalkot 2181220232
Akluj2185222015
Vairag2184240434
Tembhurni2183231236
Modlimb2183223224


THANE
Thane CBS2225334884
Thane Vandna2225332504
Thane Railway2225332361
Boriwali2228931226
Nanciy Colony2228972348
Bhainder2228192357
Kalyan2512315129
Vithtalwadi2512338770
Bhiwandi2522254429
Murbad25242222222
Wada2526271428
Shahapur2527272070


WARDHA
Wardha7152242968
Ashti7156225750
Karanja7156245832
Arvi7157222030
Selu7155221229
Deoli7158254136
Hinganghat7153244075
Jam7151225424
Talegaon7156236822
Pulgaon7158282008


YAVATMAL
Yavatmal 7232244787
Ner 7238267739
Babulgaon 225540
Kalamb 226139
Darwha 7238254266
Digras 7234222068
Pusad 7233246012
Umarkhed 7231237281
Arni 7234266523
Ghatanji 7230227286
Ralegaon 7202225241
Wani 7239225275
Pandharkavada7235227470
MSRTC - History
M.S.R.T.C.Buses
Total Buses15500
Simple Buses14022
City Buses651
Semi Comfortable544
Mini Buses199
Deluxe Buses48
Air Conditioned26
Midi10
The Maharashtra State Road Transport Corporation is established by State Government of Maharashtra as per the provision in Section 3 of RTC Act 1950.

The M.S.R.T.Corporation is operating it's services by the approved scheme of Road Transport Published vide Notification MVA 3173/30303-XIIA dated 29.11.1973 in the official gazette.

The area covered by the scheme is entire area of the State of Maharashtra. The undertaking is operating stage and contract carriage services in the entire area of the state of Maharashtra except S.T. undertaking defined under Section 68 A (b) of M. V. Act and other exception published in the scheme.

The Present Maharashtra State Road Transport Corporation(M.S.R.T.C.) represents the confluence of three streams for providing passenger road transport in the public sector. These related to the Pre-1956 Reorganization states of Bombay, Madhya Pradesh and Hyderabad. However, in chronological sequence, the place of pride for providing public road transport services goes to the Hyderabad state.

First bus having been flagged off from the Pune to Ahmednagar in 1948.

It's a story that had a hesitant beginning, with many people then not giving the State Transport (ST) bus service more than a couple of years of existence. Standing today by this milestone of 58 years, its position of strength speaks for itself - 16,000-odd buses, 12,000 employees, about 70 lakh citizens utilizing the service daily.

Tracing the history that saw this development, we go back to the 1920s, when various entrepreneurs started their operations in the public transport scenario. Till the Motor Vehicle Act came into being in 1939, there were no regulations monitoring their activities, and this resulted in arbitrary competition, unregulated fares.

The implementation of the act rectified matters to an extent. The individual operators were asked to form a union on defined routes in a particular area. This also proved to be beneficial for travelers as some sort of schedule set in, with a time table, pick-up points, conductors, and fixed ticket prices. Thus continued the state of affairs till 1948, when the then Bombay State Government, with the late Morarji Desai as the home minister, started its own state road transport service, called State Transport Bombay. And the first blue and silver-topped bus took off from Pune to Ahmednagar.

The driver and conductor used to wear khaki uniforms and peak caps. There were 10 makes of buses in use then - Chevrolet, Fort, Bedford, Seddon, Studebaker, Morris Commercial, Albion, Leyland, Commer and Fiat.

In the early 1950s, two luxury coaches were also introduced with Morris Commercial Chassis. These were called Neelkamal and Giriyarohini and used to ply on the Pune-Mahableshwar route. They had two by two seats, curtains, interior decoration, a clock and green tinted glasses.

In 1950, a Road Transport Corporation Act was passed by the Central Government and it delegated powers to states to form their individual road transport corporations with the Central Government contributing one-third of the capital. The Bombay State Road Transport Corporation (BSRTC) thus came into being, later changing its name to MSRTC with the re-organization of the state.

The ST started with 30 Bedford buses having wooden bodies, coir seats and the fare charged on the Pune-Nagar route was nine paisa. Having seen the ST undergo many changes, lists them off as- increasing the seating capacity from the original 30 to 45 to the present 54, introduction of all-steel bodies to replace wooden bodies to make them stronger and cushion seats for more comfort. Later, in 1960, aluminium bodies were introduced as steel corrodes, especially in coastal areas, and the colour code also changed to red from the blue and silver. A partial night service was launched in 1956; the overnight service about a decade later and the semi-luxury class came into being during the Asian Games in 1982.

Significantly, the ST does not only carry people but also takes care of the postal mail, distribution of medicines, newspapers and even tiffins to children studying in the bigger towns. In rural areas, it aids farmers to transport their goods to the cities. All this in the face of bad roads, recurring losses, hiked taxes and yet it retains its identity of a transport service for everybody.

No matter what, the ST reaches every village that is connected by road, however bad it may be, truly living up to its motto of `jithe rasta, tithe ST' (where there's a road, there's a ST bus)!




Bus Service Station List
 

S.N.

Bus Station Name

1.AAJRA
2.AHERI
3.AHMADPUR
4.AKKALKOT
5.AKKALKUWA
6.AKLUJ
7.AKOLA 1
8.AKOLA 2
9.AKOLE
10.AKOT
11.ALIBAG
12.AMALNER
13.AMBAD
14.AMBAJOGAI
15.AMRAVATI
16.AMRAVATI 2
17.ARNALA
18.ARVI
19.ASHTI
20.AURANGABAD 1
21.AURANGABAD CBS
22.AURANGABAD CIDCO
23.AUSA
24.BARAMATI
25.BARSHI
26.BEED
27.BHANDARA
28.BHAYANDER
29.BHIVANDI
30.BHOKAR
31.BHOOM
32.BHOR
33.BHUSAWAL
34.BILOLI
35.BOISAR
36.BRAMHAPURI
37.BULDHANA
38.CHALISGAON
39.CHANDGAD
40.CHANDRAPUR
41.CHANDUR BAZAR
42.CHANDUR RAILWAY
43.CHIKHALI
44.CHIMUR
45.CHIPLUN
46.CHOPADA
47.DAHANU
48.DAHIWADI
49.DAPOLI
50.DARWHA
51.DARYAPUR
52.DAUND
53.DEGLOOR
54.DEOGAD
55.DEORUKH
56.DHARUR
57.DHULE
58.DIGRAS
59.DONDAICHA
60.ERANDOL
61.GADCHIROLI
62.GADHINGLAJ
63.GAGANBAWDA
64.GANGAKHED
65.GANGAPUR
66.GANPATI PULE
67.GARGOTI
68.GEORAI
69.GHATKOPAR
70.GONDIA
71.GOREGAON
72.GUHAGHAR
73.HADGAON
74.HINGANGHAT
75.HINGOLI
76.ICHALKARANGI
77.IGATPURI
78.INDAPUR, MAHAD
79.INDAPUR, PUNE
80.ISLAMPUR
81.JAFARABAD
82.JAISINGPUR
83.JALGAON
84.JALGAON ( JAMOD )
85.JALNA
86.JAMKHED
87.JAMNER
88.JATH
89.JAWHAR
90.JEJURI
91.JINTOOR
92.KAGAL
93.KALAMESHWAR
94.KALLAM
95.KALLAMNOORI
96.KALVAN
97.KALYAN
98.KANDHAR
99.KANKAVALI
100.KANNAD
101.KARAD
102.KARANJA
103.KARJAT
104.KARMALA
105.KATOL
106.KAVATHE MAHANKAL
107.KHAMGAON
108.KHED
109.KINWAT
110.KOLHAPUR
111.KOLHAPUR SAMBHAJINAGAR
112.KOPARGAON
113.KOREGAON
114.KUDAL
115.KURDUWADI
116.KURUNDWAD
117.LANJA
118.LASALGAON
119.LATUR
120.LONAVALA
121.LONI
122.MAHABALESHWAR
123.MAHAD
124.MAHOOR
125.MAJALGAON
126.MALEGAON
127.MALEWADA
128.MALIWADA
129.MALKAPUR, BULDHANA
130.MALKAPUR, KOLHAPUR
131.MALVAN
132.MANDANGAD
133.MANGALWEDHA
134.MANGAON
135.MANGRULPIR
136.MANMAD
137.MEDHA
138.MEHKAR
139.MHASADA
140.MIRAJ
141.MORBHAVAN
142.MORSHI
143.MUKHED
144.MUKTAINAGAR
145.MUMBAI BORIVALI SUKURWADI
146.MUMBAI CENTRAL
147.MUMBAI DADAR ASIAD STAND
148.MUMBAI KURLA NEHRUNAGAR
149.MUMBAI MAITRI PARK
150.MUMBAI PAREL
151.MUMBAI SENAPATI BAPAT MARG
152.MUMBAI SION
153.MURBAD
154.MURTIZAPUR
155.MURUD
156.NAGPUR 1 DEPOT
157.NAGPUR C.B.S. 1 DEPOT
158.NAGPUR C.B.S. 2 DEPOT
159.NAGPUR CBS
160.NALA SOPARA
161.NANCY COLONY
162.NANDED
163.NANDGAON
164.NANDURBAR
165.NARAYANGAON
166.NARSOBA WADI
167.NASHIK 1 DEPOT
168.NASHIK 2 DEPOT
169.NASIK MAHAMARG
170.NASIK OLD CBS
171.NASIK THAKKAR
172.NAVAPUR
173.NAVGHAR
174.NER
175.NEWASA
176.NILANGA
177.OMERGA
178.OSMANABAD
179.PACHORA
180.PAITHAN
181.PALGHAR
182.PALI, PEN
183.PALI, RAJAPUR
184.PALTAN
185.PANCHGANI
186.PANDHARKAWDA
187.PANDHARPUR
188.PANVEL
189.PAONI
190.PARAGAON-KHANDALA
191.PARANDA
192.PARATWADA
193.PARBHANI
194.PARLI
195.PARNER
196.PARTUR
197.PATAN
198.PATARDI
199.PATHARDI
200.PATHRI
201.PATODA
202.PAWAS
203.PEN
204.PETH
205.PIMPALGAON
206.PIMPRI CHINCHWAD
207.POLADPUR
208.PULGAON
209.PUNE DECCAN
210.PUNE SHIVAJINAGAR
211.PUNE STATION
212.PUNE SWARGATE
213.PUSAD
214.RADHANAGARI
215.RAJAPUR
216.RAJGURU NAGAR
217.RAJURA
218.RALEGOAN
219.RAMTEV
220.RATNAGIRI
221.RAVER
222.REVDANDA
223.RISOD
224.ROHA
225.SAFALA
226.SAKHARPA
227.SAKOLI
228.SAKRI
229.SANGAMESHWAR
230.SANGAMNER
231.SANGLI
232.SANGOLA
233.SAONER
234.SASWAD
235.SATANA
236.SATARA
237.SAVADA
238.SAWANTWADI
239.SHAHADA
240.SHAHAPUR
241.SHEGAON
242.SHEVGAON
243.SHINDKHEDA
244.SHIRDI
245.SHIRLA
246.SHIRPUR
247.SHIRUR
248.SHRIGONDA
249.SHRIRAMPUR
250.SHRIVARDHAN
251.SILLOD
252.SINNAR
253.SOLAPUR
254.SOYGAON
255.TALEGAON, PUNE
256.TALEGAON, WARDHA
257.TARAKPUR
258.TARLE
259.THANE 2
260.THANE CBS
261.THANE STATION
262.THANE VANDANA
263.TIRODA
264.TRAMBAKESHWAR
265.TULJAPUR
266.TUMSAR
267.UDGIR
268.UMERKHED
269.UMRED
270.URAN
271.VAIJAPUR
272.VASAI
273.VASHI
274.VASMAT
275.VENGURLA
276.VIJAYDURG
277.VIRAR
278.VITA
279.VITTHALWADI
280.WADA
281.WADUJ
282.WAI
283.WANI
284.WARDHA
285.WARORA
286.WARUD
287.WASHIM
288.YAVATMAL
289.YAWAL
290.YEOLA

6 comments:

indhu M said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
reshma M said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
indhu M said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Hai Baji said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Anna Mariya said...

Your post is very useful and interesting. I liked it very much and felt beneficial for all, if they have any doubt about the above mentioned topic. We can learn some valuable tips from this blog. You can have a look on my android apps development forum, I would be waiting for your valuable response. Thanks in advance.

pawankalyan said...

Hi dear i am fan of your blog really you did great research on this kgudi resorts i hope you ill do like this post in future also.....

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
There was an error in this gadget

Popular Posts

Important Websites